Oscar Nominations: Nancy Drew Style

If you follow the news here in America, one of the big stories today is the announced Oscar nominations. These are for movies, of course, but it got me thinking “What if the Nancy Drew games had their own awards?” So I’ve made this list (with the Oscar equivalent in parenthesis) to fill out. Supporting Actors/Actresses are the minor characters, like phone characters or characters you briefly encounter in the game. What game and book content would you vote for and where?

HER_Trophy copy

By the way, this trophy design is available on a T-shirt for you to purchase on Amazon.com. Click on this image to check it out!

The Nancy Drew Sleuth Awards

  • Best Game (Best Picture):
  • Best Writing (Screenplay):
  • Best Music Soundtrack (Score):
  • Best Male Character (Lead Actor):
  • Best Female Character (Lead Actress):
  • Best Supporting Male Character (Supporting Actor):
  • Best Supporting Female Character (Supporting Actress):
  • Best Art (Visual Effects):
  • Best Animation/Cut Scenes (Cinematography):
  • Best Book (Just because):

I’ll post my own votes in tomorrow’s blog so as not to influence your own opinion. đŸ˜‰

On a side note, today is Dress Up Your Pet Day! So we are celebrating with a sale on Legend of the Crystal Skull, because you get to dress up Iggy in that game. (By the way, this code is also good for the French and German language versions if you wanted to learn a new language.) đŸ˜‰

sale_dressupdate2016

Can’t forget about Throwback Thursday! If you use promo code TRT-50 at checkout today, you can get Treasure in the Royal Tower for 50% off (digital download).

Throwback_81trt_library

-Little Jackalope

40 responses to “Oscar Nominations: Nancy Drew Style”

  1. David says:

    Best Game (Best Picture): The Phantom of Venice
    Best Writing (Screenplay): Curse of Blackmoor Manor
    Best Music Soundtrack (Score): Shadow at Water’s Edge
    Best Male Character (Lead Actor): Ned Nickerson
    Best Female Character (Lead Actress): Nancy Drew (duh)
    Best Supporting Male Character (Supporting Actor): Dave Gregory
    Best Supporting Female Character (Supporting Actress): Professor Beatrice Hotchkiss
    Best Art (Visual Effects): Ransom of the Seven Ships
    Best Animation/Cut Scenes (Cinematography): Legend of the Crystal Skull
    Best Book (Just because): The Bungalow Mystery

  2. Ingrid says:

    The Nancy Drew Sleuth Awards

    Best Game (Best Picture):Treasure in a royal tower
    Best Writing (Screenplay):Last train to Blue Moon Canyon
    Best Music Soundtrack (Score):Message in a haunted mansion
    Best Male Character (Lead Actor):Alec from The Silent Spy
    Best Female Character (Lead Actress):ElĂ­sabet GrimursdĂ³ttir from Sea of Darkness
    Best Supporting Male Character (Supporting Actor):Carson Drew ( Secret of the old clock and Silent spy)
    Best Supporting Female Character (Supporting Actress):Professor Hotchkiss
    Best Art (Visual Effects):Shadow at the waters edge
    Best Animation/Cut Scenes (Cinematography): Ghost of Thornton Hall
    Best Book (Just because):Clue in the crumbling wall

  3. Rachel Stevens says:

    Best Game (Best Picture): The Curse of Blackmoor Manor
    Best Writing (Screenplay): Last Train To Blue Moon Canyon
    Best Music Soundtrack (Score): The Silent Spy
    Best Male Character (Lead Actor): Joe Hardy
    Best Female Character (Lead Actress): Nancy Drew
    Best Supporting Male Character (Supporting Actor): Ned Nickerson
    Best Supporting Female Character (Supporting Actress): Bess Marvin
    Best Art (Visual Effects): Labyrinth of Lies
    Best Animation/Cut Scenes (Cinematography): Sea of Darkness
    Best Book (Just because): Password to Larkspur Lane

  4. Lairyn says:

    Best Game (Best Picture): The Curse of Blackmoor Manor
    Best Writing (Screenplay): The Silent Spy
    Best Music Soundtrack (Score): The Silent Spy
    Best Male Character (Lead Actor): Ned Nickerson
    Best Female Character (Lead Actress): Nancy Drew
    Best Supporting Male Character (Supporting Actor): Dave Gregory
    Best Supporting Female Character (Supporting Actress): Professor Beatrice Hotchkiss (Eureka!)
    Best Art (Visual Effects): Ghost of Thornton Hall
    Best Animation/Cut Scenes (Cinematography): Legend of the Crystal Skull
    Best Book (Just because): Secret of the Old Clock!

  5. Huw Miller says:

    Best Game (Best Picture): Last Train to Blue Moon Canyon
    Best Writing (Screenplay): Curse of Blackmoor Manor
    Best Music Soundtrack (Score): The Deadly Device
    Best Male Character (Lead Actor): Tino Balducci (Blue Moon Canyon)
    Best Female Character (Lead Actress): Minette
    Best Supporting Male Character (Supporting Actor): Tommy from Blackmoor Manor at the Boar’s Head Pub
    Best Supporting Female Character (Supporting Actress): Professor Hotchkiss (Crystal Skull)
    Best Art (Visual Effects): Shadow at the Water’s Edge
    Best Animation/Cut Scenes (Cinematography): The Silent Spy
    Best Book (Just because): Don’t have one.

  6. Caitlyn says:

    Best Game (Best Picture): Warnings at Waverly Academy (WAC)
    Best Writing (Screenplay): The Final Scene (FIN)
    Best Music Soundtrack (Score): The Silent Spy (SPY)
    Best Male Character (Lead Actor): Joseph Hughes (FIN)
    Best Female Character (Lead Actress): Mel Corbalis (WAC)
    Best Supporting Male Character (Supporting Actor): Marcus Boehm (CAP)
    Best Supporting Female Character (Supporting Actress): Hilda Swenson (DDI)
    Best Art (Visual Effects): Ghost of Thornton Hall (GTH)
    Best Animation/Cut Scenes (Cinematography): Shadow at the Water’s Edge (SAW)
    Best Book (Just because): The Secret in the Old Attic

  7. Joanna says:

    Best Game (Best Picture): Phantom of Venice
    Best Writing (Screenplay): Curse of Blackmoor Manor
    Best Music Soundtrack (Score): Shadow at the Water’s Edge
    Best Male Character (Lead Actor): Alejandro del Rio (Secret of the Scarlet Hand)
    Best Female Character (Lead Actress): Harper Thornton
    Best Supporting Male Character (Supporting Actor): Dieter von Schwesterkrank (Danger by Design)
    Best Supporting Female Character (Supporting Actress): Jane Penvellyn
    Best Art (Visual Effects):Labyrinth of Lies
    Best Animation/Cut Scenes (Cinematography): Legend of the Crystal Skull
    Best Book (Just because): Mystery of the Lilac Inn

  8. Claire says:

    Best Game (Best Picture): Tomb of the Lost Queen
    Best Writing (Screenplay): The Silent Spy
    Best Music Soundtrack (Score): The Deadly Device
    Best Male Character (Lead Actor): Lukas (The Captive Curse)
    Best Female Character (Lead Actress): Ryan (The Deadly Device)
    Best Supporting Male Character (Supporting Actor): Frank and Joe Hardy
    Best Supporting Female Character (Supporting Actress): Professor Hotchkiss
    Best Art (Visual Effects): Labyrinth of Lies
    Best Animation/Cut Scenes (Cinematography): Ghost of Thornton Hall
    Best Book (Just because): Mystery of Lilac Inn

  9. Allie says:

    Best Game (Best Picture): Captive Curse
    Best Writing (Screenplay): Warnings of Waverly Academy
    Best Music Soundtrack (Score): Sea of Darkness, World I couldn’t keep
    Best Male Character (Lead Actor): Alec from the Silent Spy
    Best Female Character (Lead Actress): Nancy!
    Best Supporting Male Character (Supporting Actor): Joe Hardy.
    Best Supporting Female Character (Supporting Actress): Bess Marvin.
    Best Art (Visual Effects): Ransom of the Seven Ships.
    Best Animation/Cut Scenes (Cinematography): Ghost of Thornton Hall
    Best Book (Just because): Secret of Shadow Ranch.

  10. Veronica says:

    I love this idea!

    • Best Game: Curse of Blackmoor Manor
    • Best Writing: Last Train to Blue Moon Canyon
    • Best Music Soundtrack: The Captive Curse
    • Best Male Character: Henry Bolet (CRY)
    • Best Female Character: Linda Penvellyn (CUR)
    • Best Supporting Male Character: Ralph Guardino (STFD)
    • Best Supporting Female Character: Professor Hotchkiss (CRY, TMB)
    • Best Art: The Creature of Kapu Cave
    • Best Animation/Cut Scenes: Trail of the Twister
    • Best Book: The Secret of Shadow Ranch

  11. Tori says:

    Best Game (Best Picture): Last Train to Blue Moon Canyon
    Best Writing (Screenplay): The Silent Spy
    Best Music Soundtrack (Score): Curse of Blackmoor Manor
    Best Male Character (Lead Actor): Joe Hardy
    Best Female Character (Lead Actress): Nancy Drew
    Best Supporting Male Character (Supporting Actor): Chief McGinnis
    Best Supporting Female Character (Supporting Actress): Prudence Rutherford
    Best Art (Visual Effects): Sea of Darkness
    Best Animation/Cut Scenes (Cinematography): Shadow at the Water’s Edge
    Best Book (Just because): The Sign of the Twisted Candles

  12. Karina says:

    Best Game (Best Picture): Danger on Deception Island
    Best Writing (Screenplay): Secret of Shadow Ranch
    Best Music Soundtrack (Score): Sea of Darkness, World I couldn’t keep/
    Best Male Character (Lead Actor): Alec from the Silent Spy.
    Best Female Character (Lead Actress): Nancy!
    Best Supporting Male Character (Supporting Actor): Ned Nickerson.
    Best Supporting Female Character (Supporting Actress): Bess Marvin.
    Best Art (Visual Effects): Labyrinth of Lies.
    Best Animation/Cut Scenes (Cinematography): The Silent Spy.
    Best Book (Just because): Secret of Shadow Ranch.

  13. Barrett says:

    Best Game (Best Picture): Last Train to Blue Moon Canyon
    Best Writing (Screenplay): Ghost Dogs of Moon Lake
    Best Music Soundtrack (Score): Ghost Dogs of Moon Lake
    Best Male Character (Lead Actor): Red Knott
    Best Female Character (Lead Actress): Nancy
    Best Supporting Male Character (Supporting Actor): Joe Hardy
    Best Supporting Female Character (Supporting Actress): Bess
    Best Art (Visual Effects): Last Train to Blue Moon Canyon
    Best Animation/Cut Scenes (Cinematography): Last Train to Blue Moon Canyon
    Best Book (Just because): Mystery of the Brass-Bound Trunk

  14. Kaity says:

    Best Game (Best Picture) – Treasure in a Royal Tower
    Best Writing (Screenplay):Last Train to Blue Moon Canyon
    Best Music Soundtrack (Score): Shadow at Water’s Edge
    Best Male Character (Lead Actor):Ned
    Best Female Character (Lead Actress): Nancy, obvs
    Best Supporting Male Character (Supporting Actor):Alexei (Alibi in Ashes)
    Best Supporting Female Character (Supporting Actress):Mel Corbalis (Waverly)
    Best Art (Visual Effects):Legends of the Crystal Skull
    Best Animation/Cut Scenes (Cinematography):Curse of Blackmoor Manor
    Best Book: Secret of the Old Clock (for nostalgia)

  15. iglookat says:

    Best Game (Best Picture): Ghost of Thornton Hall (nominees: Curse of Blackmoor Manor, Silent Spy, Labryinth of Lies)
    Best Writing (Screenplay): Labyrinth of Lies (nominees: Treasure in a Royal Tower, Alibi in Ashes, Silent Spy)
    Best Music Soundtrack (Score): Curse of Blackmoor Manor (nominees: Message in a Haunted Mansion, Treasure in a Royal Tower, Shadow at the Water’s Edge).
    Best Male Character (Lead Actor): Joe Hardy (nominees: Dwayne Powers, Rentaro Aihara, Alexei Markovic)
    Best Female Character (Lead Actress): Mel Corbalis (nominees: Beatrice Hotchkiss, Jamila El-Dine, Harper Thornton)
    Best Supporting Male Character (Supporting Actor): Ned Nickerson (nominees: Miles the Magnificient Memory Machine, Carson Drew, PG Krolmeister)
    Best Supporting Female Character (Supporting Actress): Kate Drew (nominees: Hilda Swenson, Loulou the Parrot, Savannah Woodham)
    Best Art (Visual Effects): Curse of Blackmoor Manor (nominees: Tomb of the Lost Queen, Labyrinth of Lies, Sea of Darkness)
    Best Animation/Cut Scenes (Cinematography): Ghost of Thornton Hall (nominees: Ghost Dogs of Moon Lake, Legend of the Crystal Skull, Haunting of Castle Malloy)
    Best Book (Just because): Secret of Shadow Ranch (nominees: Secret of the Old Clock…eh, it’s been too long since I’ve read a ND book, so let’s leave it at this, okay?)

  16. Amber says:

    Best Game (Best Picture): Warnings at Waverly Academy
    Best Writing (Screenplay): The Captive Curse
    Best Music Soundtrack (Score): The Secret of the Old Clock
    Best Male Character (Lead Actor): Hermes/Grigor Karakinos
    Best Female Character (Lead Actress): Ryan Kilpatrick
    Best Supporting Male Character (Supporting Actor): Ned Nickerson
    Best Supporting Female Character (Supporting Actress): Bess Marvin
    Best Art (Visual Effects): Shadow at the Water’s Edge
    Best Animation/Cut Scenes (Cinematography): Ghost of Thorton Hall
    Best Book (Just because): Dead on Arrival (A crossover with the Hardy Boys)

  17. Jenny says:

    This is especially fun for me because I work in the entertainment industry. I love predicting the Golden Globes and Oscars every year and this reminded me of some of my favorite games!

    Best Game (Best Picture): The Captive Curse
    Best Writing (Screenplay): Treasure in the Royal Tower
    Best Music Soundtrack (Score): The Sea of Darkness
    Best Male Character (Lead Actor): Karl Weschler (Captive Curse)
    Best Female Character (Lead Actress): Nancy Drew
    Best Supporting Male Character (Supporting Actor): Mason Quinto (Deadly Device)
    Best Supporting Female Character (Supporting Actress): Harper Thornton (Ghost of Thornton Hall)
    Best Art (Visual Effects): Sea of Darkness
    Best Animation/Cut Scenes (Cinematography): The Silent Spy
    Best Book (Just because): Secret of the Old Clock

  18. Jensen says:

    Best Game (Best Picture): Curse of Blackmoor Manor
    Best Writing (Screenplay): Treasure in the Royal Tower
    Best Music Soundtrack (Score): The Haunting of Castle Malloy
    Best Male Character (Lead Actor): Alexi – Alibi in Ashes
    Best Female Character (Lead Actress): Nancy Drew
    Best Supporting Male Character (Supporting Actor): Frank Hardy
    Best Supporting Female Character (Supporting Actress): Bess Marvin
    Best Art (Visual Effects): Secret of the Scarlet Hand
    Best Animation/Cut Scenes (Cinematography): Ghost of Thornton Hall
    Best Book (Just because):The Hidden Staircase

  19. Alexx says:

    Best Game (Best Picture): Silent Spy
    Best Writing (Screenplay): Ghost of Blackmoor Manor
    Best Music Soundtrack (Score): Ghost of Blackmoor Manor
    Best Male Character (Lead Actor): Henrik Van Der Pol
    Best Female Character (Lead Actress): Zoe Wolfe
    Best Supporting Male Character (Supporting Actor): Ned
    Best Supporting Female Character (Supporting Actress): Savannah
    Best Art (Visual Effects): Sea of Darkness
    Best Animation/Cut Scenes (Cinematography): Shadow at the Water’s Edge
    Best Book (Just because): I can’t remember what my favorite was!

  20. Janice says:

    Best Game (best picture):Message in a haunted mansion
    Best Writing (screenplay):Message in a haunted mansion
    Best music soundtrack (score):The phantom of venice
    Best male Character (lead actor):Frank Hardy
    Best Female Character (lead Actress):Nancy Drew
    Best supporting Male character (supporting Actor): Joe Hardy
    Best supporting Female Character (supporting actress):George
    Best Art (visual Effects):Trail of the twister
    Best Animation/Cut scenes (cinematography):Secret of the old clock
    Best Book (Just because):The clue of the whistling bagpipes.

  21. Treasa says:

    Best Game (Best Picture): Phantom of Venice
    Best Writing (Screenplay): Warnings at Waverly Academy/Captive Curse (tie)
    Best Music Soundtrack (Score): Secret of the Old Clock
    Best Male Character (Lead Actor): Frank Hardy
    Best Female Character (Lead Actress): Nancy Drew
    Best Supporting Male Character (Supporting Actor): Alec
    Best Supporting Female Character (Supporting Actress): Professor Hotchkiss
    Best Art (Visual Effects): Phantom of Venice
    Best Animation/Cut Scenes (Cinematography): Legend of the Crystal Skull

  22. Best Game (Best Picture): Phantom of Venice
    Best Writing (Screenplay): Last Train to Blue Moon Canyon
    Best Music Soundtrack (Score): Silent Spy
    Best Male Character (Lead Actor): Ned Nickerson
    Best Female Character (Lead Actress): Nancy Drew
    Best Supporting Male Character (Supporting Actor): Alec From Silent Spy
    Best Supporting Female Character (Supporting Actress): Anja (Captive Curse)
    Best Art (Visual Effects): Sea of Darkness
    Best Animation/Cut Scenes (Cinematography): Silent Spy
    Best Book (Just because): I only like the games!

  23. Hannah says:

    Best Game (Best Picture): Sea of Darkness
    Best Writing (Screenplay): The Silent Spy
    Best Music Soundtrack (Score): Sea Of Darkness, The Word I Couldn’t Keep
    Best Male Character (Lead Actor):Ned Nickerson
    Best Female Character (Lead Actress):Nancy Drew
    Best Supporting Male Character (Supporting Actor): Joe Hardy
    Best Supporting Female Character (Supporting Actress):Bess Marvin
    Best Art (Visual Effects):Shadow at Waters Edge
    Best Animation/Cut Scenes (Cinematography): Labyrinth of Lies
    Best Book (Just because): The Ringmasters Secret

  24. felicity18 says:

    •Best Game (Best Picture):The Silent Spy
    •Best Writing (Screenplay): The Silent Spy
    •Best Music Soundtrack (Score):Seas of Darkness The Word I couldn’t keep
    •Best Male Character (Lead Actor): Ned Nickerson
    •Best Female Character (Lead Actress):Nancy Drew
    •Best Supporting Male Character (Supporting Actor):Frank and Joe Hardy
    •Best Supporting Female Character (Supporting Actress):Bess Marvin
    •Best Art (Visual Effects):Ghost of Thornton Hall
    •Best Animation/Cut Scenes (Cinematography):The Silent Spy
    •Best Book (Just because):The Message in the Hollow Oak

    felicity18

  25. Joey says:

    Best Game (Best Picture):Curse of Blackmoor anor
    Best Writing (Screenplay):Shadow at the Water’s Edge
    Best Music Soundtrack (Score):The Silent Spy
    Best Male Character (Lead Actor):Henry Bolet Jr
    Best Female Character (Lead Actress):Dagny Silva
    Best Supporting Male Character (Supporting Actor):Logan (Savanna’s Assistant)
    Best Supporting Female Character (Supporting Actress):Bess Marvin
    Best Art (Visual Effects):Ghost of Thornton Hall
    Best Animation/Cut Scenes (Cinematography):Shadow at the Water’s Edge
    Best Book (Just because):The Ghost of Blackwood Hall

  26. Michelle says:

    Best Game (Best Picture): White Wolf of Icicle Creek Lodge
    Best Writing (Screenplay): Shadow at the Water’s Edge
    Best Music Soundtrack (Score): White Wolf of Icicle Creek Lodge (seriously though all of them)
    Best Male Character (Lead Actor): Ned Nickerson
    Best Female Character (Lead Actress): Nancy Drew
    Best Supporting Male Character (Supporting Actor): Pa (Trail of Twister)
    Best Supporting Female Character (Supporting Actress): Dr. Quigley Kim (Creature of Kapu Cave)
    Best Art (Visual Effects): Warning at Waverly Academy
    Best Animation/Cut Scenes (Cinematography): Shadow at the Water’s Edge
    Best Book (Just because): Secret of the Old Clock

  27. Cindy says:

    Best Game (Best Picture) : Phantom of Venice
    Best Writing (Screenplay) : Alibi in Ashes
    Best Music Soundtrack (Score) : Shadow at the Water’s Edge
    Best Male Character (Lead Actor) : Mike Mapu
    Best Female Character (Lead Actress) : Nancy Drew
    Best Supporting Male Character (Supporting Actor) : Joe Hardy
    Best Supporting Female Character (Supporting Actress) : Professor Hotchkiss
    Best Art (Visual Effects) : The Deadly Device
    Best Animation/Cut Scenes (Cinematography) : Ghost of Thorton Hall
    Best Book (Just Because) : Secret of Shadow Ranch

  28. Nancy Drew 16!!!!! says:

    Best Game Sea of Darkness
    Best Writing Sea of darkness
    Best Music Soundtrack Sea of darkness
    Best Male Character Joe Hardy
    Best Female Character Nancy Drew
    Best Supporting Male Character Ned
    Best Supporting Female Character George Fayne
    Best Graphics Sea of Darkness
    Best Book The Secret of Mirror Bay because it is totally awesome and your next game should totally be based on this book!!!

    • DWard14 says:

      Their next game is based off witchcraft and I don’t think that book is witchcraft themed. Maybe the game after that can be based off that book.

  29. terez says:

    Best Game (Best picture)The Silent Spy
    Best Writing(Screenplay)White Wolf of Icicle Creek
    Best Music Soundtrack (score) captive curse
    best Male Character Henry bolet
    Best Female Character Nancy drew
    best supporting friend/friends George and frank
    best art phantom of venice
    best graphics the deadly device
    best book: all the nancy drew diaries and ghost of blackwood hall

  30. JuniorDetective says:

    Best Game (Best Picture): Shadow at the Water’s Edge
    Best Writing (Screenplay): Sea of Darkness
    Best Music Soundtrack (Score):The Haunted Carousel
    Best Male Character (Lead Actor):Alexei Markovic
    Best Female Character (Lead Actress): Nancy Drew
    Best Supporting Male Character (Supporting Actor): Sonny Joon
    Best Supporting Female Character (Supporting Actress): Either Professor Hotchkiss or Mel Corbalis
    Best Art (Visual Effects): The Silent Spy
    Best Animation/Cut Scenes (Cinematography): Ghost of Thornton Hall
    Best Book: The Secret of Shadow Ranch

  31. Angela says:

    Best Game: Ghost of Thornton Hall
    Best Writing: Ghost of Thornton Hall
    Best Music Soundtrack: Ghost of Thornton Hall
    Best Male Character: Frank Hardy
    Best Female Character: Harper Thornton
    Best Supporting Male Character: Coucou the Parrot
    Best Supporting Female Character: Freddie the Snow Princess
    Best Art: Labyrinth of Lies
    Best Animation/Cut Scenes: Sea of Darkness
    Best Book: Secret of the Old Clock

  32. Sam says:

    •Best Game (Best Picture):The Captive Curse
    •Best Writing (Screenplay):The Captive Curse
    •Best Music Soundtrack (Score):The Silent Spy
    •Best Male Character (Lead Actor):Dave Gregory
    •Best Female Character (Lead Actress):Nancy Drew
    •Best Supporting Male Character (Supporting Actor):Ned
    •Best Supporting Female Character (Supporting Actress):Deirdre
    •Best Art (Visual Effects):Sea of Darkness
    •Best Animation/Cut Scenes (Cinematography):Ghost of Thornton Hall
    •Best Book (Just because):Secret of Shadow Ranch

  33. Kate says:

    Best Game (Best Picture): Curse of Blackmoor Manor (although Spy and Alibi were so close . . . It was hard to decide. The beautiful environment design and location (England!) in Curse tipped the scale in its favour).

    Best Writing (Screenplay): The Silent Spy

    Best Music Soundtrack (Score): Curse of Blackmoor Manor ( I like to listen to it when I’m editing or studying).

    Best Male Character (Lead Actor): Ned Nickerson

    Best Female Character (Lead Actress): Lani Minella as Nancy Drew <3

    Best Supporting Male Character (Supporting Actor): The Hardy Boys

    Best Supporting Female Character (Supporting Actress): Bess Marvin (Although I might have to say the cousins. Both Bess AND George. They are a great comedy duo phone contact team. The painting conversation is STILL my favourite. Bess: George, you should seriously consider highlights in that colour" Nancy: What colours is that? Bess: Adobe beige? LOL)

    Best Art (Visual Effects): Crystal Skull (Gorgeous dark, Gothic environment without being so dark that you can't see. Lots of wonderful locations to explore (historic home, garden and cemetery, Zeke's shop, balcony view via Bess)

    Best Animation/Cut Scenes (Cinematography): Warnings at Waverley

    Best Book (Just because): The Clue of the Whistling Bagpipes or The Mystery of the Fire Dragon

  34. Lily says:

    Best game: LAST TRAIN TO BLUE MOON CANYON

    Best writing: LABYRINTH OF LIES

    Best soundtrack: SEA OF DARKNESS

    Best Male Character: HENRY BOLET

    Best female character: KYLER MALLOY

    Best supporting male character: JOE HARDY

    Best supporting female character: SAVVANAH WOODHAM

    Best art:
    THE CREATURE OF CAPU CAVE

    Best animation: GHOST OF THORNTON HALL

    Best book: THIS SIDE OF EVIL

  35. Dimitri says:

    Best Game (Best Picture): Curse of Blackmoor Manor
    Best Writing (Screenplay): Sea of Darkness
    Best Music Soundtrack (Score): Sea of Darkness
    Best Male Character (Lead Actor): Dwayne Powers
    Best Female Character (Lead Actress): Elisabet
    Best Supporting Male Character (Supporting Actor): Lukas
    Best Supporting Female Character (Supporting Actress): Prudence Rutherford
    Best Art (Visual Effects): White Wolf of Icicle Creek
    Best Animation/Cut Scenes (Cinematography): Legend of the Crystal Skull
    Best Book (Just because): False Notes

  36. Dimitri says:

    Best Game (Best Picture): Curse of Blackmoor Manor
    Best Writing (Screenplay): Sea of Darkness
    Best Music Soundtrack (Score): Sea of Darkness
    Best Male Character (Lead Actor): Dwayne Powers
    Best Female Character (Lead Actress): Elizabet
    Best Supporting Male Character (Supporting Actor): Lukas
    Best Supporting Female Character (Supporting Actress): Prudence Rutherford
    Best Art (Visual Effects): White Wolf of Icicle Creek
    Best Animation/Cut Scenes (Cinematography): Legend of the Crystal Skull
    Best Book (Just because): False Notes

  37. Grace says:

    •Best Game (Best Picture): The Curse of Blackmoor Manor
    •Best Writing (Screenplay): The Ghost of Thornton Hall
    •Best Music Soundtrack (Score): The Captive Curse
    •Best Male Character (Lead Actor):Henry Bolet
    •Best Female Character (Lead Actress):Jane Penvellyn
    •Best Supporting Male Character (Supporting Actor): Sonny Joon
    •Best Supporting Female Character (Supporting Actress):
    •Best Art (Visual Effects):Labyrinth of Lies
    •Best Animation/Cut Scenes (Cinematography): Last Train to Blue Moon Canyon
    •Best Book (Just because): No Idea!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *